Duke is No. 1 in The Associated Press' first regular-season poll of the 2017-18 season.

The Blue Devils were No. 1 in the preseason poll and received 34 of 65 first-place votes from a national media in the AP Top 25 released Monday after winning their first two games.

No. 2 Michigan State received 13 first-place votes, No. 3 Arizona got 16 and No. 4 Kansas had 2. Duke had 32 first-place votes in the preseason poll.

Villanova moved up one spot to No. 5, with Wichita State, Kentucky, Florida, North Carolina and Southern California rounding out the top 10.

Duke opened the season with convincing wins over Elon and Utah Valley, giving coach Mike Krzyzewski 1,000 victories with the program.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Duke (34)2-015771
2. Michigan St. (13)1-015292
3. Arizona (16)2-015113
4. Kansas (2)1-014464
5. Villanova1-013076
6. Wichita St.1-012777
7. Kentucky2-012195
8. Florida0-011258
9. North Carolina1-010789
10. Southern Cal1-0102310
11. Miami2-091113
12. Cincinnati1-089012
13. Notre Dame1-086014
14. Minnesota1-067515
15. Xavier1-060517
16. Texas A&M1-057725
17. Gonzaga1-052518
18. Louisville1-051816
19. Purdue2-042620
20. Northwestern1-037419
21. Saint Mary's (Cal)1-031522
22. Seton Hall2-028323
23. UCLA1-026621
24. West Virginia0-121111
25. Baylor1-020524

Others receiving votes: Alabama 98, Rhode Island 55, Virginia 45, TCU 43, Providence 36, Missouri 32, Virginia Tech 17, Wisconsin 9, Texas 7, Michigan 7, Texas Tech 6, Butler 6, Oklahoma 5, Mount St Marys 4, Arkansas 4, SMU 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Maryland 2, Nevada 2, Oakland 2, Dayton 2, Harvard 1, South Carolina 1, Oregon 1.

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.