The University of Alabama placed an SEC-best 126 students from nine different teams on the Southeastern Conference's Spring Academic Honor Roll, led by the rowing team with 36 honors, the league office announced Wednesday.

Emma Talley, the 2015 NCAA champion and Honda Award winner, was one of six Alabama women's golfers to make this list, while All-Region honoree Tom Lovelady was one of five members of the men's golf team to earn the honor.

Two-time NCAA long jump champion and CoSIDA Academic All-American Quanesha Burks and CoSIDA Academic All-American Alex Gholston were among the 24 members of the women's track and field/cross country team to earn the honor while All-American Tony Brown was among the 18 men to take home the accolade.

Two-time CoSIDA Softball Academic All-American of the Year Haylie McCleney and CoSIDA Academic All-American Sydney Littlejohn were among the 12 Tide softball players to earn the accolade while the baseball team tallied 14 honors.

The women's tennis team tallied five honors, led by the two-time NCAA champion Erin Routliffe while men's tennis tallied six honors led by ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award winner Becker O’Shaughnessey.

To earn a place on the honor roll, a student must earn a 3.0 or better grade point average for either the preceding academic year or their career and be a sophomore or better in academic standing. The spring list honors those student-athletes that participate in baseball, men's and women's golf, rowing, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's track and field. A total of 1,181 SEC student-athletes earned the honor during the spring season.

So far this season, Alabama has placed 267 students on the SEC Fall, Winter and Spring honor rolls. Additional names will be added to the Tide's tally when the first-year list comes out later this week.

Alabama’s 2016 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Student-AthleteSportMajor
Lakareber AbeWomen's GolfAccounting
Tyler AdamsBaseballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Charlotte AdkinsRowingHuman Development Family Studies
Justin AhaltMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryCivil Engineering
Courtney AtkinsonRowingMathematics
Payton BallardMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryAccounting
Caroline BarlowWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryPsychology
Vanessa BaroneRowingFood and Nutrition
Lydia BlountRowingEnvironmental Science
Rachel BoboSoftballChemical Engineering
Sydney BookerSoftballFinance
Geoffrey BramblettBaseballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Hayes BrewerMen's TennisFinance/Economics
Tony BrownMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryCommunication Studies
Quanesha BurksWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryElementary Education
Jacklin ByersRowingPublic Relations and Finance
Tayla CabanaRowingHuman Performance Exercise Science
Kallie CaseSoftballGeneral Studies
Katie ChambersRowingTelecommunication and Film
Zack CokerBaseballCivil Engineering
Chandler DareSoftballPublic Relations
Erin DelaneyRowingSocial Work
Olivia DennisRowingTelecommunication and Film
Lacey DentWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryCommunicative Disorders
Tanner DeVinnyBaseballConsumer Sciences
Bennett DunnWomen's TennisAdvertising
Jeff EdmondsonMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryCivil Engineering
Emily EdwardsWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryExercise Science
Will EdwardsMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryMarketing
Nicholas EicholtzBaseballManagement
Claire EstepRowingBiology
Madeleine EvansRowingCommunicative Disorders
Carrigan FainSoftballInternational Studies
Conner FerrentinoMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryAccounting
Filippa FotopoulouWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryBiology
Passion GambleWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryExercise Science
Alex GholstonWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryEnglish
Margaret GillespieRowingPublic Relations
Grayson GoldinMen's TennisLower Div. Marketing
Peyton GranthamSoftballCriminal Justice
Cammie GrayWomen's GolfHuman Environmental Science
Jessica GrayWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryBiochemistry
Aryn GreeneWomen's TennisLower Div. General Business
Katelyn GreenleafWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryNutrition
Allison GreggWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryNutrition
Jacqueline GuezilleRowingBiology
Elias HakanssonMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryPolitical Science
Meghan HamptonRowingFood and Nutrition
Jonathan HardeeMen's GolfGeneral Business
Andrew HarrisMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryExercise Science
Andrea HawkinsSoftballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Erin HayesRowingHuman Development Family Studies
Rachel HendersonRowingAerospace Engineering
Langford HillsMen's TennisAccounting
Tyler HitchnerMen's GolfUndesignated Engineering
Keith HolcombeBaseballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Kendall HowenWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryChemical Engineering
Jake HubbardBaseballSport Management
Janie JacksonWomen's GolfConsumer Sciences
Danielle KemRowingBiology
Danny KerznermanMen's TennisGeneral Studies
Leona LafaeleSoftballCriminal Justice
Jacopo LahbiMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryManagement
Mia LandegrenWomen's GolfCommunications Studies
Nicole LaneRowingFood and Nutrition
Anne LehmannRowingChemical Engineering
McLean LipschultzMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryPhysical Education
Sydney LittlejohnSoftballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Tom LoveladyMen's GolfMarketing
Korey LovettMen's TennisGeneral Studies
Abigail MarksRowingMechanical Engineering
Natalia MaynettoWomen's TennisFinance
Danielle MazerRowingManagement Information Systems
Miller McCarthy-TuohyRowingBiology
Haylie McCleneySoftballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Dani McConnellWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryGeneral Studies
Tyler McMurrayBaseballMechanical Engineering
Olivia MillerRowingMechanical Engineering
Nicole MoralesWomen's GolfJournalism
Emily NavinRowingAccounting
Jordan NezichRowingEngineering
Becker O’ShaughnesseyMen's TennisFinance
Michael OczypokBaseballBusiness Administration
Amanda OliverRowingHuman Performance Exercise Science
Nyia OwenRowingManagement Information Systems
Rachel PalmerRowingPolitical Science
Meropi PanagiotouWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryApparel & Textiles-Fashion Retailing
Jennifer ParkerRowingCriminal Justice
Taylor PoeBaseballConsumer Sciences
Alexandra PospisilRowingOperations Management
Robby PraterMen's GolfHuman Environmental Science
Rachael ReddyWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryNutrition
Anna Rawles ReedWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryRestaurant & Hospitality Management
Hayden ReedMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryGeology
Alison RingleWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryExercise Science
Zac RogersBaseballMarketing
Erin RoutliffeWomen's TennisPublic Relations
Marisa RunyonSoftballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Georgie SalemBaseballManagement & Marketing
Nicole SassamanWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryMarketing
Margaret SchulzRowingFood and Nutrition
Elizabeth ScottWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryNursing
Katherine ScottRowingHuman Performance Exercise Science
William SellersMen's GolfManagement
Kevin ShannonMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryComputer Science
Connor ShortBaseballManagement
Josh ShortMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryPolitical Science
Eric SivillMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryMetallurgical Engineering
Alexandria SmithRowingPsychology
Britainy SmithWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryExercise Science
Danielle SpielmannWomen's TennisMarketing
Gabrielle SprioRowingFinance and Economics
Rebecca StoverWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryPublic Relations
Shannon SweattRowingPublic Relations
Emma TalleyWomen's GolfCommunication Studies
Lakan TaylorWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryExercise Science
Lindsay TaylorRowingChemical Engineering
Haley TeelWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryMarketing
Conner ThompsonMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryMechanical Engineering
Demi TurnerSoftballHuman Performance Exercise Science
Nathan VardamanMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryMechanical Engineering
Hannah WaggonerWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryMechanical Engineering
Kaitlin WalkerWomen's Track & Field/Cross CountryNutrition
Hunter WebbBaseballConsumer Sciences
Joe WilliamsMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryCivil Engineering
Jake ZaleskyMen's Track & Field/Cross CountryAerospace Engineering