Penn State has climbed to No. 2 in The Associated Press College football poll behind unanimous No. 1 Alabama after a wild weekend of upsets gave the Top 25 a major makeover.

A season-high seven ranked teams, including four in the top 10, lost to unranked teams on Friday and Saturday. Defending national champion Clemson and defending Pac-12 champion Washington were the highest ranked teams to lose.

Penn State, which was idle, took advantage. The Nittany Lions moved up a spot to No. 2, 15 points ahead of No. 3 Georgia. Penn State has its best ranking since Oct. 31, 1999, when the Nittany Lions were No. 2. Alabama, which has been No. 1 since the preseason, received all 61 first-place votes for the first time this year.

TCU is No. 4, Wisconsin is No. 5 and Big Ten rival Ohio State is sixth.

Clemson dropped five spots to seventh. Miami, Oklahoma and Oklahoma State round out the top 10.

Here are the Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 14, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (61)7-015251
2. Penn St.6-014323
3. Georgia7-014174
4. TCU6-013226
5. Wisconsin6-012417
6. Ohio St.6-111849
7. Clemson6-111172
8. Miami5-0110911
9. Oklahoma5-1106612
10. Oklahoma St.5-190014
11. Southern Cal6-188613
12. Washington6-18115
13. Notre Dame5-179816
14. Virginia Tech5-172715
15. Washington St.6-15788
16. NC State6-157320
16. South Florida6-057318
18. Michigan St.5-156321
19. Michigan5-155817
20. UCF5-038722
21. Auburn5-230310
22. Stanford5-227423
23. West Virginia4-2157NR
24. LSU5-2108NR
25. Memphis5-162NR

Others receiving votes: San Diego St. 56, Texas A&M 46, Iowa St. 16, Virginia 10, Kentucky 8, Utah 4, Mississippi St. 3, South Carolina 2, Iowa 2, Navy 2, Texas Tech 2, Georgia Tech 1, Marshall 1, Florida St. 1.

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.