Two weeks after debuting in the rankings, the Alabama men's basketball team has fallen back out after a three-point loss to UCF.

The Crimson Tide climbed to No. 24 in the AP Top 25 before an inconsistent week in Tuscaloosa. Alabama needed a come-from-behind win over Louisiana Tech on Wednesday night and followed that up with a 65-62 loss to UCF on Sunday. That game saw talented freshmen Collin Sexton and John Petty combine for just four field goals.

Alabama is now 6-2 on the season but out of the rankings and now the seventh team receiving votes. Avery Johnson's team has games with Rhode Island and Arizona coming up this week and it will be a huge opportunity for two non-conference wins.

Here are the top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Duke (65)10-016251
2. Kansas7-015252
3. Michigan St.7-115003
4. Villanova8-014344
5. Florida5-113016
6. Wichita St.6-111978
7. Texas A&M7-011929
8. Kentucky7-111747
9. Notre Dame7-111565
10. Miami7-0112210
11. North Carolina8-199913
12. Gonzaga7-185615
13. Xavier7-176821
14. Minnesota8-175812
15. Virginia8-072818
16. Arizona St.7-060920
17. Cincinnati7-158311
18. West Virginia7-155719
19. Seton Hall7-1405
20. TCU8-031123
21. Purdue8-2266
22. Nevada8-0199
23. Baylor5-218216
24. Tennessee6-196
25. Southern Cal4-29014

Others receiving votes: Texas Tech 82, UCLA 75, Rhode Island 73, Creighton 53, Louisville 50, Texas 32, Alabama 21, SMU 15, Mississippi St. 11, Kansas St 10, Arizona 10, Washington St 9, Georgia 9, Oklahoma 7, Providence 6, Florida St. 6, Clemson 5, Valparaiso 5, Georgetown 4, Texas Arlington 3, Oklahoma St. 3, Western Kentucky 2, Towson 1.

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.