Villanova, one of four undefeated teams in college basketball, received 45 of 60 first place votes to maintain its spot as the nation's top team.

The AP Top 25 was released on Monday and Michigan State, Arizona State, Duke and North Carolina rounded out the top five behind the Wildcats. The SEC placed two teams in the top 10 and three in the poll.

Alabama didn't play last week due to final exams but still received votes in the poll. The Crimson Tide is the ninth team outside of the rankings.

Here are the top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Villanova (45)11-016021
2. Michigan St. (15)10-115602
3. Arizona St. (5)10-014295
4. Duke11-113904
5. North Carolina10-113327
6. Miami9-013086
7. Kentucky9-112318
8. Texas A&M9-111569
9. Xavier10-1107310
10. West Virginia9-1104011
11. Wichita St.8-28513
12. Gonzaga9-283112
13. Virginia9-179616
14. Kansas8-279113
15. TCU10-078914
16. Purdue11-270617
17. Oklahoma8-1691
18. Arizona8-339623
18. Baylor9-239621
20. Cincinnati9-231425
21. Tennessee7-230820
21. Texas Tech9-130824
23. Seton Hall9-222315
24. Florida St.9-116419
25. Creighton8-2144

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 83, Notre Dame 73, Clemson 35, Louisville 28, Texas 21, Nevada 13, Minnesota 9, Oklahoma St. 9, Alabama 5, SMU 5, Auburn 4, Virginia Tech 3, Rhode Island 2, Syracuse 2, Florida 2, Michigan 1, Towson 1.