Alabama fell just six points short of pulling off a major non-conference victory on the road at Arizona, but it was still a solid week for the Avery Johnson's team.

The Crimson Tide beat a solid Rhode Island team at home before going toe-to-toe with the Wildcats on Saturday. Alabama will now enjoy a week off for final exams before finishing off its 2017 non-conference schedule against Mercer and Texas next week.

The latest AP top 25 was released on Monday and Alabama was still receiving votes a week after falling out of the rankings. Five of the Tide's non-conference opponents are either ranked or receiving votes in this week's poll.

Here are the top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPts Prv
1. Villanova (41)10-015984
2. Michigan St. (19)9-115613
3. Wichita St.8-114026
4. Duke11-113621
5. Arizona St (5)9-0131616
6. Miami8-0127210
7. North Carolina9-1123711
8. Kentucky8-112278
9. Texas A&M8-110727
10. Xavier9-1104413
11. West Virginia9-197218
12. Gonzaga8-280512
13. Kansas7-27602
14. TCU10-071820
15. Seton Hall8-170419
16. Virginia8-169015
17. Purdue10-256821
18. Notre Dame8-25649
19. Florida St.9-0452
20. Tennessee7-134224
21. Baylor7-228123
22. Florida6-32615
23. Arizona7-3252
24. Texas Tech7-1191
25. Cincinnati7-214517

Others receiving votes: Creighton 79, Oklahoma 72, Texas 52, Louisville 19, Arkansas 17, Virginia Tech 15, Minnesota 15, Nevada 13, Mississippi St. 8, UCLA 6, SMU 6, Loyola of Chicago 5, Alabama 4, Georgia 3, Houston 3, N Iowa 3, Towson 3, Syracuse 2, Boise St. 2, Middle Tennessee 1, Rhode Island 1.

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.