The University of Alabama strengthened its hold on the top spot in the AP Poll after a 17-point win over Florida State to open the season.

The second AP Top 25 was released on Tuesday and the Crimson Tide remained in first place after receiving 60 of 61 votes. The Ohio State Buckeyes picked up the only other vote after beating Indiana.

The Seminoles took the biggest fall from No. 3 to No. 10, but that can't all be attributed to a single loss. Jimbo Fisher lost starting quarterback Deondre Francois for the season after suffering an injury against Alabama. Florida (22) is the only other team in the poll with a loss.

A total of five SEC teams made the list, but the Tide is the only team ranked higher than No. 12.

Here are the Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (60)1-015241
2. Ohio St. (1)1-014452
3. Clemson1-013175
4. Penn St.1-013036
5. Oklahoma1-012537
6. Southern Cal1-012244
7. Washington1-010838
8. Michigan1-0105111
9. Wisconsin1-09799
10. Florida St.0-19763
11. Oklahoma St.1-095010
12. LSU1-089813
13. Auburn1-087312
14. Stanford1-077214
15. Georgia1-068515
16. Miami1-053718
17. Louisville1-052916
18. Virginia Tech1-049021
19. Kansas St.1-039820
20. Washington St.1-021624
21. South Florida2-020719
22. Florida0-116417
23. TCU1-0154-
24. Notre Dame1-0141-
25. Tennessee1-012425

Others receiving votes: Utah 96, UCLA 82, West Virginia 70, Colorado 65, Maryland 45, Oregon 44, South Carolina 44, Boise St. 22, Northwestern 20, Houston 14, San Diego St. 11, Texas Tech 4, Kentucky 4, Iowa 3, California 2, Navy 1, Vanderbilt 1, Pittsburgh 1, Mississippi St. 1, Nebraska 1, Michigan St. 1.