Clemson moved up to No. 2 in The Associated Press college football poll, jumping Oklahoma and closing in on Alabama after beating a team ranked in the Top 15 for the second straight week.

The Tigers received 15 first-place votes, the most the defending national champions have received this season, and 1,446 points Sunday after beating Louisville 47-21 on the road. Alabama remains No. 1 with 45 first-place votes and 1,504 points.

Oklahoma slipped one spot to No. 3. The Sooners received the remaining first-place vote.

Penn State moved up a spot to No. 4, flip-flopping with No. 5 Southern California. Oklahoma State rose three spots to No. 6, its best ranking since late in the 2013 season.

Washington is No. 7 and three Big Ten teams round out the top 10: Michigan, Wisconsin and Ohio State.

Here are the Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sep. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (45)3-015041
2. Clemson (15)3-014463
3. Oklahoma (1)3-014322
4. Penn St.3-013065
5. Southern Cal3-012414
6. Oklahoma St.3-011549
7. Washington3-011416
8. Michigan3-010817
9. Wisconsin3-0103110
10. Ohio St.2-110158
11. Georgia3-094013
12. Florida St.0-192211
13. Virginia Tech3-073016
14. Miami1-060617
15. Auburn2-159615
16. TCU3-055320
17. Mississippi St.3-0532-
18. Washington St.3-041921
19. Louisville2-135614
20. Florida1-130824
21. South Florida3-027222
22. San Diego St.3-0201-
23. Utah3-0194-
24. Oregon3-0158-
25. LSU2-115312

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 114, Colorado 93, Maryland 84, Vanderbilt 83, Notre Dame 57, Memphis 21, California 19, Stanford 16, Kentucky 11, Kansas St. 10, Duke 10, Tennessee 6, Texas Tech 4, Iowa 2, Wake Forest 2, Michigan St. 1, Houston 1.

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed