It only took two weeks to get the first major shifting in the AP poll. After No. 1 Alabama, there were many changes to the top 25 after some big games on Saturday night.

The biggest climber of the week was Oklahoma, which received two first-place votes and moved up to No. 2 after a 15-point road win at Ohio State. Clemson, Southern Cal, and Penn State round out the top five.

The Southeastern Conference still leads the way with six teams in the top 25 but the Crimson Tide is the only team inside the top 12.

Here are the Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (58)2-015221
2. Oklahoma (2)2-014475
3. Clemson (1)2-013803
4. Southern Cal2-013246
5. Penn St.2-012994
6. Washington2-011247
7. Michigan2-011078
8. Ohio St.1-110032
9. Oklahoma St.2-0100211
10. Wisconsin2-09939
11. Florida St.0-194410
12. LSU2-093512
13. Georgia2-088215
14. Louisville2-065817
15. Auburn1-159113
16. Virginia Tech2-055918
17. Miami1-054216
18. Kansas St.2-047519
19. Stanford1-136414
20. TCU2-035223
21. Washington St.2-023320
22. South Florida2-018821
23. Tennessee2-015925
24. Florida0-114622
25. UCLA2-0119-

Others receiving votes: Utah 101, South Carolina 72, Colorado 66, West Virginia 63, Oregon 61, Maryland 42, Notre Dame 31, San Diego St. 16, Houston 10, Mississippi St. 3, Boise St. 3, Texas Tech 2, Iowa 2, California 2, Vanderbilt 2, Michigan St. 1.

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.