Georgia moved up to No. 2 and took two first-place votes from top-ranked Alabama in a major reshuffling of the top 10 in The Associated Press college football poll.

Every team in the top 10 except idle Alabama changed positions in the poll released Sunday following Ohio State's last-second victory over Penn State and Iowa State's win over TCU. The Crimson Tide finished with 59 first-place votes, and Georgia snared two after turning the "World's Largest Outdoor Cocktail Party" into a 42-7 runaway over rival Florida.

Ohio State moved up three places after rallying to beat then-No. 2 Penn State 39-38 , Wisconsin climbed one spot to No. 4 and Notre Dame rounded out the top 5 by moving up four places.

Penn State dropped to No. 7 behind Clemson, followed by Oklahoma, Miami and TCU, which dropped six spots after its 14-7 loss to the Cyclones .

Alabama and Georgia give the SEC the top two spots in the poll for the first time since 2013. The last conference to go 1-2 in the poll was the Big Ten in 2015, when Ohio State and Michigan State sat atop the poll.

 

Here are the Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 28, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (59)8-015231
2. Georgia (2)8-014653
3. Ohio St.7-113326
4. Wisconsin8-012565
5. Notre Dame7-112549
6. Clemson7-111967
7. Penn St.7-111892
8. Oklahoma7-1114710
9. Miami7-010758
10. TCU7-19424
11. Oklahoma St.7-193611
12. Washington7-187412
13. Virginia Tech7-183713
14. Iowa St.6-267025
15. UCF7-065418
16. Auburn6-257619
17. Southern Cal7-256221
18. Stanford6-243420
19. LSU6-233823
20. NC State6-233314
21. Mississippi St.6-2279-
22. Memphis7-127024
23. Arizona6-2204-
24. Michigan St.6-213616
25. Washington St.7-212215

Others receiving votes: South Florida 98, Michigan 73, Toledo 19, West Virginia 13, South Carolina 11, San Diego St. 3, Army 2, Boise St. 2.

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.