Miami is back at No. 2 in The Associated Press college football poll, the Hurricanes' best ranking since 2003.

The undefeated Hurricanes leaped five spots from No. 7 after routing Notre Dame on Saturday night. Alabama remained No. 1, where it has been since the preseason, getting 57 first-place votes. Miami received the other four first-place votes.

Oklahoma moved up to two spots to No. 3, jumping Clemson, which remained No. 4. Unbeaten Wisconsin moved up a spot to No. 5.

Three matchups of top-10 teams on Saturday produced lopsided victories for the home teams, including Miami over Notre Dame. The Irish dropped six spots to No. 9.

Auburn moved up to No. 6 after beating Georgia. The Bulldogs fell from second to seventh. TCU dropped out of the top 10 after losing at Oklahoma.

Here are the Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (57)10-015211
2. Miami (4)9-014387
3. Oklahoma9-113675
4. Clemson9-113584
5. Wisconsin10-013226
6. Auburn8-2119910
7. Georgia9-111512
8. Ohio St.8-2103611
9. Notre Dame8-210013
10. Oklahoma St.8-289812
11. TCU8-28758
12. Southern Cal9-286615
13. Penn St.8-281816
14. UCF9-080714
15. Washington St.9-261419
16. Washington8-25759
17. Mississippi St.7-349218
18. Memphis8-143720
19. Michigan8-231521
20. Stanford7-3287NR
21. LSU7-3276NR
22. Michigan St.7-325913
23. South Florida8-123622
24. West Virginia7-322223
25. NC State7-3178NR

Others receiving votes: Virginia Tech 110, Northwestern 72, Arizona 49, Iowa St. 27, Georgia Tech 6, Boise St. 6, Army 3, South Carolina 2, Iowa 2.

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.